Phytol™ Mongongo oil is a fully refined and deodorized oil from the seeds of the South African tree, Schinziophyton Rautanenii. Mongongo oil is used as a body rub by the Kung bushmen of the Kalahari to cleanse and moisturize their skin, and protect it against the harsh desert environment. The bright yellow oil pressed from the seeds of the Mongongo tree contains high levels of vitamin E (tocopherol), linoleic and eleostearic acids, making it a very useful oil for skin and hair color protection. The eleostearic acid reacts rapidly with UV light, producing polymerization and providing a protective layer. The high vitamin E content also provides the oil with excellent stability.
|Description:||Mongongo (Manketti) Oil|
|Product Code #:||31030|
|INCI NAME:||Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil|